myOutreach · Impact calculator
Estimate in a minute how many meetings and how much pipeline a B2B mass email campaign can generate, and how much changes when you professionalize deliverability, sequences and personalization. The coefficients come from public studies (Validity, Woodpecker, Backlinko, Belkins, Google, Apollo.io): the formula is in plain sight and every assumption can be adjusted.
Professional addresses of your ideal customer that you will write to for the first time each month. Belkins measured that unsegmented mass campaigns fall to a 0.45% reply rate: volume only pays off with well-defined segments.
Every follow-up adds replies: +65.8% with the first one (Backlinko, 12M emails) and double with a 3-5 step sequence versus a single email (Woodpecker, 8.3% vs 4.1%). From the sixth onwards the effect is marginal.
Average value of the first contract or order a new customer signs.
Your usual close rate from a first sales meeting. If you do not know it, leave 20%.
Tick what you already have. The "Today" column reflects your selection and your sequence; the "Professionalized" column activates all four levers and, at minimum, a 4-email sequence.
Each lever moves one specific coefficient. They are industry averages, deliberately prudent; your real campaign may land above or below.
| Coefficient | Without the lever | With the lever | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bounce rate | 5,1 % | 1,5 % | Average for cold campaigns (Woodpecker, 20M emails); best-in-class below 1.5-2% (Instantly, Amplemarket). |
| Inbox placement | 72 % | 92 % | Validity 2025: global average 83.5%, Europe 89.1%, Outlook 75.6%. Unauthenticated, unwarmed domains perform below those averages; with professional infrastructure, 90-95% (Amplemarket). |
| Penalty without one-click unsubscribe | −4 puntos | 0 | Gmail and Yahoo filter senders above a 0.3% complaint rate and recommend under 0.1%. We model the effect of complaints as an additional placement loss. |
| Base reply (one email, generic copy) | 3,0 % of the emails that reach the inbox | Calibrated so that a campaign without a method lands around 2% of sent (Apollo.io: below 2% is "low"; industry average 3.43%). | |
| Sequence multiplier | ×1,00 (1 correo) | ×1,66 · ×1,85 · ×1,95 · ×2,02 · ×2,08 · ×2,12 | For 2 to 7 emails. Backlinko: +65.8% with one follow-up; Woodpecker: 8.3% with 3-5 steps versus 4.1% without follow-ups; diminishing returns from the sixth. |
| Personalization multiplier | ×1,00 | ×1,40 | Backlinko: +30.5% with a personalized subject and +32.7% with a personalized body; Woodpecker: 17-18% versus 7-9%. We take a prudent value. |
| Positive replies and meetings | 40 % positivas · 55 % de ellas se convierten en reunión | Own assumption consistent with Apollo.io ranges (positive reply target 4-6% when total reply is 5-8%) and with industry meeting rates (0.4-0.8% of sends for average campaigns; 1.5-3% in the top quartile). | |
We do not make the percentages up. The coefficients rest on published reports and studies with their samples and year. Here they are, with their original links.
Validity analyzes billions of legitimate emails every year: in 2025 the global average inbox placement was 83.5% (6.7% to spam and 9.8% missing), meaning one in six emails never arrives. Europe is the best-performing region (89.1%); Gmail places 87.2%, Yahoo 86.0% and Microsoft/Outlook only 75.6%.
Validity — Email Deliverability Benchmark Report 2025 →Across 20M+ cold emails sent from its platform, Woodpecker puts the average reply rate at 3.43%; campaigns with 3-5 follow-ups reach 8.3% versus 4.1% without follow-ups; emails with advanced personalization get 17-18% replies versus 7-9% for generic ones; campaigns under 50 contacts reply at 5.8% versus 2.1% for 1,000+; and the average bounce rate is 5.1% (good: below 2%).
Woodpecker — Cold Email Statistics based on 20M+ emails (2026) →Backlinko and Pitchbox analyzed 12 million outreach emails: only 8.5% get a reply; a single follow-up increases replies by 65.8% and three or more messages double them; a personalized subject line improves replies by 30.5% and a personalized body by 32.7%; writing to several contacts at the same company with sequences lifts replies by 160%.
Backlinko — We Analyzed 12 Million Outreach Emails →Belkins analyzed 7.5 million cold emails sent in 2025 to net-new contacts in high-volume campaigns: the average reply rate was 0.45%, peaking with founders and owners (0.57%) and morning sends (0.54%). It is the reference for what happens when you send at scale without segmenting: volume alone does not sell.
Belkins — B2B Cold Email Response Rates Study (2025) →Since 1 February 2024, Google requires anyone sending more than 5,000 emails a day to Gmail accounts to authenticate with SPF and DKIM, publish DMARC, align the sender domain, offer one-click unsubscribe (RFC 8058) and keep the Postmaster Tools spam rate below 0.10%, never reaching 0.30%. Yahoo applies equivalent requirements.
Google — Directrices para remitentes de correo electrónico →Apollo.io, the platform we use to run sequences, puts a well-run campaign at a 3-5% reply rate (industry average 3.1-3.4%), "strong" at 5-8% and the best teams at 8-12%; it recommends measuring positive replies (target 4-6%) and meetings per 1,000 sends, and keeping complaints below 0.3% with a target under 0.1%.
Apollo.io — What's a good cold email reply rate? (2026) →Instantly's report, over billions of cold email interactions, confirms the 3.43% average (top quartile: 5.5%+; top 10%: 10.7%+), that 58% of replies come from the first email and 42% from follow-ups, that bounces must stay below 2%, that warming up a new domain takes 4-6 weeks starting at 5-10 emails a day, and that optimal sequences have 4-7 touches with first emails under 80 words.
Instantly — Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026 →Amplemarket's 2026 benchmarks set the operating thresholds: bounce good below 3% and excellent below 1.5%; inbox placement good at 90% and excellent at 95%; spam complaints below 0.1%; reply rate good at 1-5% and excellent at 8-10%.
Amplemarket — Cold email benchmarks for bounce, open, reply and spam rates (2026) →According to Valimail, 78% of domains now publish a DMARC record, but only 42% enforce it with a quarantine or reject policy: a 36-point gap between "having" authentication and actually being protected. Providers reward effective enforcement, not the record.
Valimail — 2026 State of DMARC Report →Radicati Group estimates 376.4 billion emails sent and received worldwide every day in 2025, and around 121 emails received per day by an office worker. That is the inbox where your subject line has to earn the open.
Radicati Group — Email Statistics Report 2021-2025 →As channel context: in Litmus' State of Email survey of 2,000+ marketers, email returned an average of $36 for every dollar invested (42:1 for agencies, 45:1 for retail and e-commerce). It refers to email marketing to owned lists, not cold email, but it explains why email remains the most profitable direct channel.
Litmus — The ROI of Email Marketing →Legal framework in Spain: article 21 of the LSSI bans unsolicited commercial email except where a prior contractual relationship exists, and in all cases requires sender identification and a simple, free way to object; article 19 of the LOPDGDD presumes lawful, under legitimate interest, the processing of professional contact data of individuals working at legal entities, limited to their role in the company. That is why B2B cold email targets professional roles at companies, with unsubscribe in every email and immediate exclusion.
BOE — Ley 34/2002 (LSSI), art. 21 → BOE — Ley Orgánica 3/2018 (LOPDGDD), art. 19 →The figure above is a starting point. With myOutreach we build the infrastructure, write the sequences and run the channel every week, with the numbers in your monthly report.